Therefore, local police agencies play an important role with the Authority in enforcing the law. /By way of comparison, RCW 41.06.250 ( 25, chapter 1, Laws of 1961) provides: /Washington also has specific statutes protecting certain municipal employees from political pressures. [8], Today, TABC regulates more than 54,000 licensed businesses in Texas as well as more than 100,000 out-of-state producers and distributors of alcoholic beverages. 14/By way of comparison, RCW 41.06.250 ( 25, chapter 1, Laws of 1961) provides: "(1) Solicitation for or payment to any partisan, political organization or for any partisan, political purpose of any compulsory assessment or involuntary contribution is prohibited. Senior Cit. /Powers with regard to location and number of liquor stores, appointment of liquor vendors in towns without state liquor stores, establishment of warehouses, leasing of premises for state liquor stores, packaging of liquor, executing contracts in the name of the board, paying